Current Research Group:

 

Assistant Proefessor:             Dr. Artemis Spyrou

 

Physicist:                                Dr. Thomas Baumann

 

Graduate Students:                Greg Christian

                                                Michelle Mosby

                                                Shea Mosby

                                                Jenna Smith

                                                Jesse Snyder

                                                Michael Strongman

                                                Philip Voss

Undergraduate Students:        Johnathan Gross

                                                Andrew Nystrom (REU, Summer 2010)

                                                Sam Novario (REU, Summer 2010)

                                                Ashley Parker (REU, Summer 2010)

                                                Alissa Wersal (REU, Summer 2010)

 

Former Group Members:

(The links refer to the respective entries in the NSCL alumni website)

 

Research Associates:

Robert Kryger               1992-1994

Peter Thirolf                 1995-1996

Marielle Chartier          1996-1998

Kurt Govaert                1996-1998

Erik Tryggestad            2001-2002

Thomas Baumann        1999-2003

Matt Cooper                 2002-2004

Jean-Luc Lecouey        2003-2005

Ken Yoneda                  2003-2005

Andreas Schiller           2003-2007

Heiko Scheit                 2006-2006

Artemis Spyrou             2007-2009

 

Graduate Students:

Easwar Ramakrishnan           Ph.D. 1995

Thomas Baumann                  Diplom 1995 (Münster)

Afshin Azhari                         Ph.D. 1996

Shigeru Yokoyama                Ph.D. 1996

Marcus Chromik                    Diplom 1998, Ph.D. 2001 (München)

Guillaume Gervais                1996-1998

Luke Chen                              Ph.D. 2000 (with P. G. Hansen)

Eric Tryggestad                      Ph.D. 2001 (2002 Sherwood K. Haynes Graduate Physics Award)

Christopher Freigang             M.S. 2001

Paul Heckman                        Ph.D. 2003

Jeremy Seitz                           M.S. 2003

Nathan Frank                          Ph.D. 2006

William Peters                       Ph.D. 2007

Greg Christian                        M.S. 2007

Calem Hoffman                     Ph.D. 2009 (FSU, 2010 APS/DNP Dissertation Award) 

 

Undergraduate Students:


John Lockwood, (Senior Thesis) 1993
Glenn Starkey, REU 1993
Vitaliy Ziskin, REU 1996
Brian Babiarz, 1997-1998
Stephanie Hart, REU 1997, Summer 1998
Sarah Baxter, REU 1998
Heidi Jackman, REU 1999
Kaury Eisenman, REU 2000
Francisco Virgili, Fall 2000
Scott Cogan, Fall 2000
Aaron Schafer, Spring 2001
Jesse Chvojka, Summer 2001-2002 (Hantel Fellow, Carl L. Foiles Award Winner)
Kevin Rudd, REU 2001
Maria Herd, REU 2001
Wes Hitt, REU 2002
Melanie Evanger, REU 2002
Johnathan Shanks, 2001- 2003 (Professorial Assistant)
Erik Strahler, 2002-2003 (Hantel Fellow, Thomas H. Osgood Award Winner)
Eric Johnson, REU 2003
Scott Marley, REU 2003
Steffen Kaiser, Summer 2003
Tina Pike, REU 2004
Robert Pepin, REU 2004
Andrew Stump, REU 2005
Andrew Ratkiewicz, REU 2005
Anne Hayes, REU 2006
Katherine McAlpine, REU 2006, Fall 2006
Daniel Albertson, REU 2006
Edward White, REU 2007
Tova Yoast-Hull, REU 2007
Joshua Ginepro, Fall 2007-Spring 2008
Mike Heim, REU 2008
Adam Fritsch, REU 2008
Anna Schuh, REU 2008
Aimee Shore, REU 2008
Michael Peers, Fall 2008-Spring 2009
Thiago Szymanski, Spring 2009
Jonathan Gross, Spring 2009 – Spring 2010
Stephanie Amos, REU 2009
Stephen Quinn, REU 2009
John Novak, REU 2009
Jacob Claes, Spring 2010
Kristen Garofali, Spring 2010
Jolian Kathawa, Spring 2010
Becca Robinson, Spring 2010

Highschool Students:

Kaury Eisenman, HSHSP 1999, Summer 2000, Intel Young Scientist Scholarships, Best of Category, Physics, 4th Award, $500, (2000)
Jonathan Hunt, HSHSP 1999
Anna Volftsun, HSHSP 2001
Yao Lu, HSHSP 2002
Mark Shevin, HSHSP 2003
Chris Kawatsu, HSHSP 2003
Anastasia Bury, HSHSP 2008
David Meierfrankenfeld, Summer 2009